VISA

The information here is provided for your convenience. Though we have tried our best to maintain its accuracy, the information cannot be authoritative. You should therefore also consult your travel agent to obtain the most recent and authoritative regulations regarding visa issues.

To enter Taiwan, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals.

In general, foreigners intending to participate in an international conference held in Taiwan should apply for visas at an ROC Embassy, Consulate, or Mission with the invitation letter issued by the sponsoring organizations. Please  contact us if a formal invitation is needed when applying for your visa. Depending on your nationality, different rules apply:

 

Note: New Practice of ROC Visa Application for Foreign Visitors

Starting from April 9, 2012, ROC visa applicants need to first access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw, fill out the visa application forms online and then print them out. The completed forms with bar codes and other required documents ought to be submitted to the R O C’s overseas missions which the applicants have selected while filling out their application forms. The offline application forms will no longer be accepted.

Detailed information can be found in the web site of BOCA .