Academic Honors and Activities



  • Academic Honors
    1. ACM/IEEE DAC 最佳論文獎 Best Paper Award at the 2017 ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC'17), for the paper ``Toward optimal legalization for mixed-cell-height circuit designs''
    2. IEEE/ACM ICCAD DFM 領域最佳論文 Best-in-Track Paper in DFM at the 2017 IEEE/ACM International Conference on computer-Aided Design (ICCAD'17), for the paper ``Mixed-cell-height detailed placement considering complex minimum-implant-area constraints''
    3. IEEE/ACM ICCAD Placement 領域最佳論文 Best-in-Track Paper in Placement at the 2017 IEEE/ACM International Conference on computer-Aided Design (ICCAD'17), for the paper ``Clock-aware placement for large-scale heterogeneous FPGAs''
    4. 2nd Place at the 2017 ACM ISPD Clock-Aware FPGA Placement Contest, April 2017. (Team members: Yun-Chih Kuo 郭?質, Chau-Chin Huang 黃朝琴, Shih-Chun Chen 陳士鈞, Chun-Han Chiang 蔣君涵, Yao-Wen Chang 張耀文, and Sy-Yen Kuo 郭斯彥).
      • 美國電子工業周刊報導 EE Times 11th Citation (4/6/2017): http://www.eetimes.com/document.asp?doc_id=1331563
    5. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎第一名 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (1st Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: 吳一鵬 (I-Peng Wu), Thesis title: QB-Trees: Towards An Optimal Topological Representation with Applications to Analog Layout Designs, 2016.
    6. Best (Feature) Paper Award, VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, for the paper "An effective RDL routing algorithm for the InFO WLCSP technology," The 27th VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, August 2016.
    7. 台灣 IC 設計學會博士論文獎指導獎; 學生: 歐紘誌; 論文: 奈米類比電路之佈局合成自動化 Ph.D. Dissertation Supervision Award; Student: Hung-Chih Ou; Dissertation: Layout Design Automation for Analog Circuits, 2016.
    8. 科技部「特約研究員」, Contract Research Fellow Ministry of Science and Technology, 2016--2019.
    9. 台灣大學「旺宏電子講座教授」MXIC Chair Professorship, National Taiwan University, 2015.
    10. 台灣 IC 設計學會博士論文獎指導獎; 學生: 張華宇; 論文: 作用於金屬層之積體電路設計變更最佳化 Ph.D. Dissertation Supervision Award; Student: Hua-Yu Chang; Dissertation: Engineering Change Order for Metal Layers in VLSI Circuits, 2015.
    11. 台灣 IC 設計學會碩士論文獎指導獎; 學生: 劉又仁; 論文: 考慮自對準雙圖案微影技術疊對誤差之細部繞線 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award; Student: Iou-Jen Liu; Thesis: Overlay-aware detailed routing for self-aligned double patterning lithography using the cut process, 2015.
    12. Best Paper Award, VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, for the paper "A detailed-routability-driven analytical placer considering technology and region constraints," The 26th VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, August 2015.
    13. 1st Place at the 2015 ACM ISPD Placement Contest, April 2015. (Team members: Chau-Chin Huang 黃朝琴, Yen-Chun Liu 劉彥君, Yun-Chih Kuo 郭?質, Yu-Sheng Lu 呂祐昇, Yao-Wen Chang 張耀文).
      • 美國電子工業周刊報導 EE Times 10th Citation: Colin Johnson: "The Best and Brightest Worldwide" (4/6/2015):"The best engineering minds on the planet compete each year in the ACM's ISPD design contest, which was won this year by the National Taiwan University."
    14. IEEE CEDA Outstanding Service Award, 2014.
    15. 台灣 IC 設計學會博士論文獎指導獎; 學生: 方劭云; 論文: 針對次22奈米技術之微影最佳化 Ph.D. Dissertation Supervision Award; Student: Shao-Yun Fang; Dissertation: Lithography Optimization for sub-22nm Technologies, 2014.
    16. 美國電子工業周刊報導 EE Times 9th Citation.
      • ("Taiwan: Microelectronics expertise widens" by R. Colin Johnson; 5/15/2013) Taiwan's success so far has been in large part due to electronic design automation (EDA) expertise, where it has only been outperformed by the U.S. for the last five years -- as measured by number of research papers its presented at the IEEE's Design Automation Conference (DAC) and International Conference on Computer Aided Design (IC-CAD)...."Taiwan is already the number one producer worldwide of notebook PCs, LCD monitors, chip-testing and chip-foundry services," said IEEE Fellow and associate dean of the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science College at NTU, Yao-Wen Chang. "Our microelectronics companies include the number one contract manufacturer, Hon Hoi [Foxconn], the number one chip foundry, TSMC, and the number one maker of notebook PCs and servers, Quanta Computer." Chang is typical at NTU, a microelectronics pioneer in EDA, due to receive four separate awards at DAC 2013's 50th anniversary celebration next month, all related to his unstoppable stream of DAC research papers presenting deep insights into EDA... NTU has ranked number one for the last five years in the total research papers from a single institution at DAC and IC-CAD, edging out the other power-house research centres in EDA including IBM, UCLA and the University of Michigan.
    17. 第三次科技部「傑出研究獎」 The 3rd Distinguished Research Award (highest honor) of Ministry of Science and Technology (formerly National Science council), 2013--2016.
    18. 台灣 IC 設計學會博士論文獎指導獎; 學生: 徐孟楷; 論文: 針對當代混合尺寸電路設計之解析擺置 Ph.D. Dissertation Supervision Award; Student: Meng-Kai Hsu; Dissertation: Analytical Placement for Modern Mixed-Size Circuits, 2013.
    19. 1st Place at the 2013 IEEE/ACM CAD Contests @ ICCAD (Legalization and Detailed Placement Contest), November 2013. (Team members: Chau-Chin Huang 黃朝琴, Chien-Hsiung Chiou 邱建雄, Zhi-Wen Lin 林植文, Kai-Hang Tseng 曾楷涵, Yao-Wen Chang 張耀文)
    20. 3rd Place at the 2013 IEEE/ACM CAD Contests @ ICCAD (Mask Optimization Contest), November 2013.
    21. Four Awards at the 50th ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), June 2013.
      • DAC First Most Papers in Fifth Decade at the 50th DAC: For being the most prolific authors for DAC's fifth decade (34 papers; #1 worldwide)
      • DAC Prolific Author in a Single Year at the 50th DAC: At least 6 DAC papers in single year (7 DAC papers in 2012 and 2013 each; the only researcher with at least 6 papers for two years)
      • DAC Prolific Author Award at the 50th DAC: DAC 40 Club: Has published 40 or most papers at DAC
      • DAC Long (12+ years) Publication Streak at the 50th DAC: For having one of the ten longest DAC publication streaks (15 consecutive DAC conferences 1999-2013)
    22. 台灣大學「教學傑出獎」Distinguished Teaching Award (highest honor for top 1% teachers), National Taiwan University, 2013--2017.
    23. ACM ISPD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2013 ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD'13), for the paper ``Simultaneous OPC- and CMP-aware Routing Based on Accurate Closed-Form Modeling.''
    24. Supervisor for the 1st-Place team, 2012 ACM CADathlon at ICCAD (Students: Hung-Chih Ou 歐紘誌 and Po-Ya Hsu 許博雅)
    25. Two 3rd Places at the 2012 IEEE/ACM CAD Contests @ ICCAD (Routability-Driven Placement Contest & Host-spot Detection Contest)
    26. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎第二名 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (2nd Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: 周昇 (Sheng Chou), Thesis title: Structure-Aware Placement for Datapath-Intensive Circuit Designs, 2012.
    27. The 1st Place at the 2012 ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) Routability-Driven Placement Contest (team members: Meng-Kai Hsu 徐孟楷, Yao-Wen Chang 張耀文)
    28. Supervisor for the 1st-Place winner, 2012 ACM Student Research Competition (Student: Shao-Yun Fang 方劭云)
    29. The 1st Place at the 2012 ACM ISPD Discrete Gate Sizing Contest (Team members: Kuang-Hsien Ho 何冠賢, Po-Ya Hsu 許博雅, Yu-Chen Chen 陳昱臻, Yao-Wen Chang 張耀文)
    30. ACM Recognition of Service Award, 2012.
    31. ACM ISPD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2012 ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD'12), for the paper ``Graph-Based Subfield Scheduling for Electron-Beam Photomask Fabrication.''
    32. Supervisor for the Silver Award winner, 2012 TSMC Outstanding Student Research Award (Student: Shao-Yun Fang 方劭云)
    33. The 1st Place at the 2011 inaugural IEEE CEDA PATMOS Timing Analysis Contest (Team members: Kuang-Hsien Ho 何冠賢, Yao-Wen Chang 張耀文)
    34. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎第一名 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (1st Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: 李緒頡 (Hsu-Chieh Lee), Thesis title: A Chip-Package-Board Co-design Methodology, 2011.
    35. ACM/IEEE DAC 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2011 ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC'11), for the paper ``TSV-aware analytical placement for 3D IC designs''
    36. 台灣大學「教學優良獎」Excellent Teacher Award, National Taiwan University, June 2011.
    37. 台灣大學電機資訊學院「學術貢獻獎」Academic Contributions Award, EECS College, National Taiwan University, June 2011.
    38. ACM Service Recognition Award, 2011.
    39. 第二次國科會「傑出研究獎」 The 2nd Distinguished Research Award (highest honor) of National Science Council, 2011--2013.
    40. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2010 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer Aided Design (ICCAD'10), for the paper ``Native-conflict-aware wire perturbation for double patterning technology''
    41. IEEE ICCD 最佳論文獎 Best Paper Award at the 2010 IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD'10), for the paper ``Provably good OPC modeling and its applications to interconnect optimization''
    42. 台灣大學「教學優良獎」Excellent Teacher Award, National Taiwan University, September 2010.
    43. 最佳論文獎 Best Paper Award at the 2010 VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, for the paper ``ECO timing and mask-cost optimization with Redundant wires'' (with Shao-Yun Fang 方劭云 and Tzo-Fan Chien 簡佐帆), August 2010.
    44. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎第一名 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (1st Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: 李柏緯 (Po-Wei Lee), Thesis title: Flip-Chip Routing, 2010.
    45. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) and IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD) 論文獎, 2010.
    46. Winner (3rd Place), 2010 ACM ISPD High-Performance Clock Network Synthesis Contest (with Xin-Wei Shi, Hsu-Chieh Lee, and Kuan-Hsien Ho); team: NTUclock; March 2010
    47. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2009 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer Aided Design (ICCAD'09), for the paper ``Voltage-drop aware analytical placement by global power spreading for mixed-size circuit designs'' (13 out of 438 submissions)
    48. 中國電機工程學會「傑出電機工程教授獎」, 2009
    49. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎第一名 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (1st Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: 林宭宇 (Cliff Chiung-Yu Lin), Thesis title: Design Methodology for Digital Microfludic Biochips Considering Pin-Count Reduction and Cross-Contamination Avoidance, 2009.
    50. 台灣大學「教學優良獎」Excellent Teacher Award, National Taiwan University, September 2009.
    51. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) and IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD) 論文獎, 2009.
    52. 指導學生獲教育部「九十七學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」特優(一件), 優等(一件), 佳作(一件) The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Places, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, July 2009.
    53. Winner (the 1st Place), 2009 ACM ISPD Clock Network Synthesis Contest (Team members: Xin-Wei Shi 施信瑋, Chung-Chun Cheng 鄭仲鈞, Yuan-Kai Ho 何元凱, Yao-Wen Chang 張耀文 ); team: NTUclock; March 2009
    54. 台灣大學「教學優良獎」Excellent Teacher Award, National Taiwan University, September 2008.
    55. 最佳論文獎 Best Paper Award at the 2008 VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, for the paper ``Coupling-constrained dummy fill for density gradient minimization'' (with Huang-Yu Chen 陳皇宇 and Szu-Jui Chou 周思睿), August 2008
    56. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) and IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD) 論文獎, 2008.
    57. 指導學生獲教育部「九十六學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」優等(一件), 佳作(一件) The 2nd and 3rd Places, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, July 2008.
    58. ACM/IEEE DAC 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2008 ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC'08), for the paper ``Predictive formulae for OPC with applications to lithography-friendly routing'' (10 out of 639 submissions)
    59. The 2nd Place, 2008 ACM ISPD Global Routing Contest (with Huang-Yu Chen and Chin-Hsiung Hsu); team: NTUgr; April 2008
    60. 國科會「傑出研究獎」 Distinguished Research Award (highest honor) of National Science Council, 2008--2011.
    61. Supervisor for the 1st-Place team, 2007 ACM CADathlon at ICCAD (Students: Zhe-Wei Jiang 江哲維 and Tung-Chieh Chen 陳東傑); the first non-US team to win this contest
    62. IEEE/ACM ICCAD Professor Margarida Jacome Memorial Award at the 2007 IEEE/IEEE International Conference on Computer Aided Design (ICCAD'07), for the paper ``BioRoute: A network flow based routing algorithm for digital microfluidic biochips'' (Ping-Hung Yuh 喻秉鴻, Chia-Lin Yang, and Yao-Wen Chang)
    63. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2007 IEEE/IEEE International Conference on Computer Aided Design (ICCAD'07), for the paper ``Novel wire density driven full-chip routing for CMP variation control'' (9 out of 508 submissions)
    64. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎第一名 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (1st Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: 林忠緯 (Chung-Wei Lin), Thesis title: Efficient obstacle-avoiding rectilinear Steiner tree construction, 2007.
    65. 指導學生獲科林論文獎優等獎 The 2nd Place Prize, Lam Thesis Award, supervision for the paper "Efficient obstacle-avoiding rectilinear Steiner tree construction," Student: 林忠緯 (M.S.), 2007.
    66. 指導學生獲首屆台灣 IC 設計學會沈文仁教授年度論文獎 Prof. Wen-Zen Shen Memorial Paper Award, supervision for the paper "Modern floorplanning based on B*-trees and fast simulated annealing," Student: Tung-Chieh Chen, 2007.
    67. 台灣大學「教學優良獎」Excellent Teacher Award, National Taiwan University, September 2007.
    68. 最佳論文獎 Best Paper Award at the 2007 VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, for the paper ``BioRoute: A network-flow based routing algorithm for digital microfluidic biochips,' August 2007.
    69. 指導學生獲教育部「九十五學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」特優(二件), 佳作(三件) The 1st and 3rd Places, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, July 2007.
    70. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) and IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD) 論文獎, 2007.
    71. ACM/IEEE DAC 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2007 ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC'07), for the paper ``An integer linear programming algorithm for flip-chip routing'' (15 out of 659 submissions)
    72. ACM ISPD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2007 ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD'07), for the paper ``X-architecture placement based on effective wire models.''
    73. ACM ISPD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2007 ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD'07), for the paper ``Efficient obstacle-avoiding rectilinear Steiner tree construction.''
    74. 國科會「研究計劃第一級主持費」 (formerly 傑出研究獎) First-Class Principal Investigator Award (formerly Distinguished Research Award) of National Science Council, Taiwan, for distinguished research, August 2006.
    75. 指導學生獲教育部「九十四學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」特優(一件), 優等(一件), 佳作(二件) The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Places, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, July 2006.
    76. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) and IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD) 論文獎, 2006.
    77. NTUplace 獲 2006 ACM/IEEE ISPD 國際電子設計自動化 擺置軟體 研發競賽第三名 (分項評比: 導線長第一名; 整體品質第二名 [與第一名差距小於 1%]; 整體總分第三名 [與第一名差距小於 2%, 誤差範圍內]); 研發團隊: 陳東傑, 江哲維, 許天彰, 陳信成, 張耀文 (The 3rd Place at the Placement Contest hosted by ACM/IEEE International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), 2006. (#1 in wirelength, #2 in overall quality [wirelength + density], less than 1% away from the #1, #3 in overall rating [wirelength + density + CPU time], less than 2% away from the #1)
    78. 台灣大學「教學優良獎」Excellent Teacher Award, National Taiwan University, September 2006.
    79. 國科會「研究計劃第一級主持費」 (formerly 傑出研究獎) First-Class Principal Investigator Award (formerly Distinguished Research Award) of National Science Council, Taiwan, for distinguished research, August 2005.
    80. 指導學生獲龍騰論文獎 The Acer Long-Term Thesis Award, supervision for the paper "mSIGMA: A Multilevel Full-Chip Routing System Considering SIGnal-integrity and MAnufacturability," Student: 何宗易 (Ph.D.; co-supervised with Prof. Sao-Jie Chen), 2005.
    81. 指導學生獲科林論文獎頭等獎 The 1st Place Prize, Lam Thesis Award, supervision for the paper "An Optimal Algorithm for Jumper Insertion for Antenna Avoidance/Fixing," Student: 蘇柏穎 (undergraduate), 2005.
    82. 指導學生獲科林論文獎優等獎 The 2nd Place Prize, Lam Thesis Award, supervision for the paper "mSIGMA: A Multilevel Full-Chip Routing System Considering SIGnal-integrity and MAnufacturability," Student: 何宗易 (Ph.D.; co-supervised with Prof. Sao-Jie Chen), 2005.
    83. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (3rd Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: 吳彥緯 (Yen-Wei Wu), Thesis title: 結合計算機結構暨實體設計之溫度感知輔助設計, 2005.
    84. ACM/IEEE DAC 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2005 ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC'05), for the paper ``Multilevel full-chip routing based on the X-architecture.''
    85. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) and IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD) 論文獎, 2005.
    86. 指導學生獲教育部「九十三學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」特優(二件), 優等(一件), 佳作(三件) The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Places, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, July 2005.
    87. 「旺宏電子青年教授講座」MXIC Young Chair Professorship, MXIC, 2005.
    88. 台灣大學首屆「研究成就獎」(現今「傅斯年獎」) All-university Research Achievement Award, National Taiwan University, September 2004.
    89. 台灣大學「教學優良獎」Excellent Teacher Award, National Taiwan University, September 2004.
    90. 國科會「吳大猷先生紀念獎」 Mr. Wu Ta You Memorial Award of National Science Council, Taiwan, for research excellence, July 2004.
    91. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) 論文獎, 2004
    92. 指導學生獲教育部「九十二學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」特優(一件), 優等(一件), 佳作(二件) The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Places, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, July 2004.
    93. IEEE/ACM ASP-DAC 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2004 IEEE/ACM Asia and South Pacific Design Automation conference (ASP-DAC'04), for the paper ``Temporal floorplanning using 3D-subTCG,'' January 2004.
    94. ACM TODAES 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award from ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems (TODAES), for the paper ``Rectilinear block placement using B*-trees,'' 2003.
    95. 獲思源科技教育基金會(思源科技股份有限公司贊助) ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) 論文獎 (為本年度唯一獲獎者), 2003
    96. 指導學生獲科林論文獎頭等獎 First Place Prize, Lam Thesis Award, supervision for the paper "Robust fixed-outline floorplanning using adaptive simulated annealing," Student: 陳東傑, 2003.
    97. 指導學生獲教育部「九十一學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」特優(一件), 優等(二件), 佳作(三件), 入選(三件) The 1st, 2nd, 3rd Places and Honorable Mention, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, 2003.
    98. 中華民國資訊學會博士論文佳作指導獎 Ph.D. Dissertation Supervision Award, Institute of Information & Computing Machinery, Taiwan, R.O.C., Student: Jai-Ming Lin, Dissertation title: Transitive Closure Graph Based Representations for VLSI Floorplan Design, 2002.
    99. 指導學生獲科林論文獎優等 Lam Thesis Award, supervision for the work "Chip placement for multiple project wafer," Students: 張棋嵐, 張育瑋, 2002.
    100. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (3rd Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: Shih-Ping Lin, Thesis title: A Novel Framework for Multilevel Routing Considering Routability and Performance, 2002.
    101. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 最佳論文獎提名 Nomination for Best Paper Award at the 2002 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD'02), for the paper ``A Novel Framework for Multilevel Routing Considering Routability and Performance.''
    102. 指導學生獲國科會碩士論文獎 Supervision for a Best M.S. Thesis Award (inaugural award), for the thesis "Performance-driven modeling and optimization under the transmission-line delay model," National Science Council, 2002. Student: Tai-Chen Chen.
    103. 指導學生獲首屆台灣 IC 設計學會沈文仁教授年度論文獎 Prof. Wen-Zen Shen Memorial Paper Award, supervision for the paper "TCG: A transitive closure graph based representation for general floorplans," Student: Jai-Ming Lin, 2002.
    104. VLSI Design/CAD Symposium 論文最高分 Highest Score, for the paper "Integrating Buffer Planning with Floorplanning for Simultaneous Area, Timing, Noise, and Congestion Optimization," The 13th VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, August 2002.
    105. 指導學生獲教育部「九十學年度大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」特優(二件), 優等(一件), 佳作(一件), 入選(三件) The 1st, 2nd, 3rd Places and Honorable Mention, supervision for the IC/CAD Contest, Ministry of Education, 2002.
    106. IEEE ICCD CAD Track 論文最高分 Highest Score in the CAD Track, 2001 IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD'01), for the paper ``Generic ILP-based approaches for dynamically reconfigurable FPGA partitioning."
    107. VLSI Design/CAD Symposium 論文最高分 Highest Score, for the paper "A P-admissible non-slicing floorplan representation with a worst-case linear-time packing scheme," The 12th VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, August 2001.
    108. 教育部VLSI電路與系統教育改進計劃教材佳作獎 Teaching Material Award for the course "Introduction to VLSI Design," Ministry of Education, Taiwan, August 2001.
    109. 交通大學首屆優良教學獎 Inaugural all-university Excellent Teacher Award, National Chiao Tung University, September 2000.
    110. 最佳學生論文指導獎 Best Student Paper Award Supervision (inaugural award), for the paper "Simultaneous wire sizing and buffer insertion/sizing with applications to interconnect-driven floorplanning," The 11th VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, August 2000, Students: Chia-Yuan Chang and Iris Hui-Ru Jiang.
    111. ACM/IEEE DAC 審查委員最佳論文獎提名 Reviewers' Nominations for Best Paper Award at the 2000 ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC'2K), for the paper ``B*-trees: A New Representation for Nonslicing Floorplans.''
    112. 美國電子工業周刊報導 EE Times Citation (article "FPGA'99: Advanced processes unleash architectural ideas," February 23, 1999) on our research paper ``Universal switch blocks for three-dimensional FPGA design,'' presented at 1999 ACM International Symposium on Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGA-99), Monterey, CA, February 1999.
    113. 中國電機工程學會青年論文指導獎 M.S. Thesis Supervision Award (2nd Place), The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan, Student: Jai-Ming Lin, Thesis title: Matching-based Algorithms for FPGA Segmentation Design, 1998.
    114. ACM FPGA 論文最高分 Highest Score at 1996 ACM International Aymposium on Field-Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGA'96), for the paper "Universal switch-module design for symmetrical-array-based FPGAs." (Top-10 highly cited paper in ACM Trans. Design Automation of Electronic Systems, TODAES)
    115. IEEE ICCD 最佳論文獎 Best Paper Award at the 1995 IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD'95), for the paper ``FPGA global routing based on a new congestion metric.''
  • International Academic Activities
    1. 會議副總裁 Vice President of Conferences, IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation (CEDA), January 2016 -- now.
    2. 副編輯 Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on VLSI Systems (TVLSI), January 2015 -- now.
    3. 獎勵委員 Award Committee, IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation (CEDA), January 2015 -- present.
    4. 最佳博士論文獎委員 Best Dissertation Award Committee, ACM SIGDA, 2017.
    5. 最佳博士論文獎委員 Best EDAA Dissertation Award Committee, DATE, 2013, 2014, 2017
    6. 技術活動副總裁 Vice President of Technical Activities, IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation (CEDA), January 2014 -- December 2015.
    7. 最佳論文獎委員 Best Paper Award Committee, ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), 2013 -- 2015.
    8. ACM ISPD 指導委員會主席 Steering Committee Member, ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), 2012 -- present (2012 指導委員會主席 Steering Committee Chair; Napa Valley, California).
    9. 指導委員 Steering Committee Member, IEEE/ACM Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), 2008 -- 2015.
    10. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 大會主席 General Chair, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), San Jose, CA, 2014.
    11. 執行委員 Executive Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer Aided Design (ICCAD), 2008 -- 2010; 2012 -- 2015.
    12. 訪問學者, Visiting Scholar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, MA, February 2014 -- July 2014.
    13. 編輯委員 Editor, IEEE Design and Test of Computers (D&T), January 2012 -- December 2014; January 2016 -- present.
    14. 副編輯 Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems (TCAD), January 2008 -- December 2013.
    15. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 議程委員會主席 Technical Program Committee Chair, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), San Jose, CA, 2013.
    16. 最佳論文獎委員 Best Paper Award Committee, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), San Jose, CA, 2011 -- 2012 (Chair: 2012).
    17. IEEE ICCD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International conference on Computer Design (ICCD), USA, October 2013.
    18. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Yokohama, JAPAN, January 2013.
    19. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 議程委員會副主席 Technical Program Committee Vice Chair, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), San Jose, CA, 2012.
    20. IEEE CEDA, Executive Committee (Secretary), 2012 -- 2013.
    21. 編輯委員 Editor, Journal of Information Science and Engineering (SCI, EI), January 2007 -- December 2009.
    22. 首屆 ACM/SIGDA Physical Design 技術委員 Technical Committee, October 2006 -- present.
    23. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員會主席 Technical Program Committee Chair, ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Sydney, Australia, 2012.
    24. ACM ISPD 會議主席 General Chair, ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), Santa Barbara, California, 2011.
    25. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員會副主席Technical Program Committee Vice Chair, ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Yokohama, Japan, January 2011.
    26. 客座教授, Visiting Professor, Waseda University (早稻田大學), Japan, 2005--2010.
    27. ACM ISPD 議程主席 Technical Program Committee Chair, ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), 2010.
    28. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員(兼主題主席) Technical Program Committee (Topic Chair), ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Taipei, Taiwan, January 2010.
    29. IEEE FPL 議程委員, Technical Program Committee, The 19th International Conference on Field Programmable Logic and Applications, Prague, Czech Republic, August--September 2009.
    30. IEEE/TSA VLSI-DAT 議程委員(兼主題主席) Technical Program Committee (Topic Chair), IEEE International Symposium on VLSI Design, Automation & Test (VLSI-DAT), Hsinchu, Taiwan, April 2009.
    31. ACM ISPD 議程委員 (兼出版主席) Technical Program Committee (Publication Chair) , ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), 2009.
    32. IEEE FPL 議程委員, Technical Program Committee, The 18th International Conference on Field Programmable Logic and Applications, Heidelberg, Germany, September 2008.
    33. ACM/IEEE DAC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), Anaheim, CA, June 2008.
    34. ACM GLSVLSI 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM Great Lake Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), March 2008.
    35. IEEE FPT 議程與獎勵委員會主席 Technical Program Committee & Award Committee Chair, IEEE International Conference on Field-Programmable Technology (FPT), Taiwan, December 2008.
    36. IEEE/TSA VLSI-DAT 議程委員(兼主題主席) Technical Program Committee (Topic Chair), IEEE International Symposium on VLSI Design, Automation & Test (VLSI-DAT), Hsinchu, Taiwan, April 2008.
    37. ACM ISPD 議程委員 (兼宣傳主席) Technical Program Committee (Publicity Chair), ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), 2008.
    38. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員(兼主題主席) Technical Program Committee (Topic Chair), ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Seoul, Korea, January 2008.
    39. IEEE FPT 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Field-Programmable Technology (FPT), Kitakyushu, Japan, December 2007.
    40. IEEE IECON 議程委員 (兼主題主席) Technical Program Committee (Topic Chair), IEEE IECON, Taipei, Taiwan, December 2007.
    41. IEEE TENCON 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE TENCON, Taipei, Taiwan, October 2007.
    42. IEEE SOCC 議程委員(兼主題主席) Technical Program Committee (Topic Chair), IEEE SOCC, Hsinchu, Taiwan, September 2007.
    43. ACM/IEEE DAC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), San Diego, CA, June 2007.
    44. ACM ISPD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), CA, U.S.A., March 2007.
    45. IEEE/TSA VLSI-DAT 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International Symposium on VLSI Design, Automation & Test (VLSI-DAT), Hsinchu, Taiwan, April 2007.
    46. IEEE/ACM DATE 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE/ACM Design Automation and Test Conference in Europe (DATE), Munich, Germany, April 2007.
    47. ACM GLSVLSI 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM Great Lake Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), Italy, March 2007.
    48. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員(兼主題主席) Technical Program Committee (Topic Chair), ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Minato-Mirai Yokohama, JAPAN, January 2007.
    49. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE/ACM International conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), CA, U.S.A., November 2006.
    50. IEEE FPT 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Field-Programmable Technology (FPT), Austin, Texas, U.S.A., December 2006.
    51. IEEE ICCD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International conference on Computer Design (ICCD), CA, U.S.A., October 2006.
    52. IEEE SOCC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International SOC Conference (SOCC), Austin, Texas, U.S.A., September 2006.
    53. ACM ISPD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM International Symposium on Physical Design (ISPD), CA, U.S.A., April 2006.
    54. IEEE/TSA VLSI-DAT 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International Symposium on VLSI Design, Automation & Test (VLSI-DAT), Hsinchu, Taiwan, April 2006.
    55. IEEE/ACM DATE 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE/ACM Design Automation and Test Conference in Europe (DATE), Munich, Germany, March 2006.
    56. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Yokohama, Japan, January 2006.
    57. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE/ACM International conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), CA, U.S.A., November 2005.
    58. IEEE ICCD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International conference on Computer Design (ICCD), CA, U.S.A., October 2005.
    59. IEEE/ACM DATE 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE/ACM Design Automation and Test Conference in Europe (DATE), Munich, Germany, March 2005.
    60. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員兼主題共同主席 Technical Program Committee (Topic Co-Chair), ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Shanghai, China, January 2005.
    61. IEEE APCCAS 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, The 2004 IEEE Asia-Pacific Conference on Circuits and Systems (APCCAS 2004), Tainan, Taiwan, December 2004.
    62. IEEE/ACM ICCAD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE/ACM International conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), CA, U.S.A., November 2004.
    63. IEEE ICCD 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, IEEE International conference on Computer Design (ICCD), CA, U.S.A., October 2004.
    64. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Minato-Mirai Yokohama, JAPAN, January 2004.
    65. ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Kitakyushu, Japan, January 2003.
    66. 香港研究資助局外審委員 External Assessor, Research Grants Council, Hong Kong, China, April 2002--present.
    67. 議題主席 Session Chairman, IEEE/ACM ICCAD, ACM/IEEE ASP-DAC, ACM ISPD, IEEE ISCAS.
    68. ACM/IEEE ASPDAC 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Yokohama, JAPAN, January 2001.
    69. ACM Asia Programming Contest Committee, December 2000.
  • Domestic Academic/Industrial Activities
    1. 智慧電子國家型計畫 分項召集人 Subprogram Coordinator, National Intelligent Electronics Project, Taiwan, January 2011--July 2013.
    2. 瑞昱半導體股份有限公司技術顧問 Consultant, RealTek Inc., Taiwan, November 2008--October 2009.
    3. 創惟科技股份有限公司獨立董事, Independent Board Director, Genesys Logic Inc., June 2007--June 2009.
    4. 台灣IC設計學會理事 Member of Board of Governors, Taiwan IC Design Society, Taiwan, August 2004-present.
    5. 經濟部技術處「小型企業創新研發計畫(SBIR)」審查委員/主審 Reviewer/Principal Reviewer, SBIR, Ministry of Economics Affairs, Taiwan, 2007--present.
    6. 教育部前瞻晶片系統人才培育先導型計劃 DAT 聯盟 (前 EDA 聯盟)召集人 Chair, The Design Automation and Test (DAT) Consortium, The Advisory Office, Ministry of Education, Taiwan, January 2006--February 2008.
    7. 工研院晶片中心產學研合作委員會委員 Committee member, ITRI-STC Industry-Academia-Research Collaboration Committee, Taiwan, 2005--2006.
    8. 教育部VLSI電路與系統教育改進計劃 EDA 聯盟召集人 Chair, The Electronic Design Automation (EDA) Consortium, The Advisory Office, Ministry of Education, Taiwan, January 2005--December 2005.
    9. 聯發科技股份有限公司技術顧問 Consultant, MediaTek Inc., Taiwan, March 2005--February 2006.
    10. 智原科技股份有限公司技術顧問 Consultant, Faraday Corp., Taiwan, October 2004--September 2005.
    11. 教育部VLSI電路與系統教育改進計劃SOC總聯盟執行秘書 Executive Secretary, The System-on-Chip (SOC) Consortium, The Advisory Office, Ministry of Education, Taiwan, March 2001--December 2004.
    12. 台大工程學刊編輯 Editor, Bulletin of the College of Engineering, National Taiwan University, 2002-2005.
    13. 經濟部業界科專計畫審查委員 Review Committee, Ministry of Economics Affairs, Taiwan, July 2001--present.
    14. 總務主席 General Affairs Chair, The VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, Taiwan, August 2004.
    15. 國科會VLSI/CAD學門規劃委員 VLSI/CAD Planning Committee, National Science Council, Taiwan ROC, 2001--2004.
    16. 經濟部矽導計劃半導體學院北區IC設計短期課程計畫主持人 Principal Investigator, Short courses for IC design, The Semiconuctor School in Northern Taiwan, Ministry of Economics Affairs, Taiwan, 2003-2004.
    17. 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, The VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, Huai-Lien, Taiwan, August 2003.
    18. 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, The VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, Tai-Tung, Taiwan, August 2002.
    19. 教育部八十八暨八十九學年度(第一和第二屆)「大學校院積體電路電腦輔助設計軟體製作競賽」承辦人 Chair, IC/CAD Contest, The Advisory Office, Ministry of Education, Taiwan, 2000 and 2001.
    20. 出版主席 Publications Chair, The VLSI Design/CAD Symposium, Hsinchu, Taiwan, August 2001.
    21. 議程委員 Technical Program Committee, Microprocessor Workshop, May 1999.