Main Program
All times are Taipei time (GMT+8)
Invited talks Youtube video playlist: https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLnjsoHT_iopwC-C277WcfFgsKTdBTobMc
Contributed talks Youtube video playlist: https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLnjsoHT_iopxtv9hd7e4SLlyf4qs5fQMc
Monday, September 27
11:55am - 12:00pm — Welcome and introductory remarks — Min-Hsiu Hsieh
Session chair: Tanmay Singal
12:00pm - 12:25pm — The Communication Value of a Quantum Channel — Ian George
12:30pm - 12:55pm — Moderate Deviation Analysis for Quantum State Transfer (Navneeth Ramakrishnan) merged with Optimal Change-Point Detection with Training Sequences in the Large and Moderate Deviations Regimes (Haiyun He)
1:00pm - 1:25pm — Secure list decoding and its application to bit-string commitment — Masahito Hayashi (slides)
1:30pm - 2:00pm — Break
Session chair: Jonathan Scarlett
2:00pm - 2:55pm — Unified Code Construction via Poisson Processes – A Black-Box Approach (invited talk) — Cheuk Ting Li (slides)
3:00pm - 3:25pm — Covert Identification over Binary-Input Discrete Memoryless Channels — Qiaosheng Zhang (slides)
3:30pm - 3:55pm — Information Geometry of Reversible Markov Chains — Geoffrey Wolfer (slides)
4:00pm - 4:30pm — Break
Session chair: Hao-Chung Cheng
4:30pm - 4:55pm — On the error exponents of binary quantum state discrimination with composite hypotheses — Mihály Weiner (slides)
5:00pm - 5:25pm — A hierarchy of efficient bounds on quantum capacities exploiting symmetry — Hoang Ta (slides)
5:30pm - 5:55pm — Detecting positive quantum capacities of quantum channels — Satvik Singh
Tuesday, September 28
Session chair: Mario Berta
12:00pm - 12:25pm —The platypus of the quantum channel zoo— Felix Leditzky, Debbie Leung, Vikesh Siddhu, Graeme Smith and John A. Smolin (slides)
12:30pm - 12:55pm — On a tracial version of Haemers bound — Yinan Li
1:00pm - 1:25pm —One-shot inner bounds for sending private classical information over a quantum MAC — Pranab Sen
1:30pm - 2:00pm — Break
Session chair: Cambyse Rouzé
2:00pm - 2:55pm — Irreducibly SU(2)-covariant quantum channels of low rank (invited talk) — Sang-Gyun Youn
3:00pm - 3:25pm — Exponential decay of mutual information for Gibbs states of local Hamiltonians — Antonio Pérez Hernández (slides)
3:30pm - 3:55pm — Minimizing couplings in renormalization by preserving short-range mutual information — Christian Bertoni and Joseph M. Renes
4:00pm - 4:30pm — Break
Moderator: Christoph Hirche
4:30pm - 5:30pm — Open Problems
Wednesday, September 29
Session chair: Yinan Li
12:00pm - 12:25pm — Complete Logarithmic Sobolev inequalities for Matrix algebras and Sub-Laplacians (Li Gao, Marius Junge and Haojian L) merged with Complete Entropic Inequalities For Quantum Markov Chains (Li Gao and Cambyse Rouzé)
12:30pm - 12:55pm — Equilibration of Non-Markovian Quantum Processes (Neil Dowling) (slides) merged with Theory of Ergodic Quantum Processes (Ramis Movassagh)
1:00pm - 1:25pm — Randomised benchmarking for non-Markovian noise — Pedro Figueroa Romero, Kavan Modi, Robert Harris, Thomas Stace and Min-Hsiu Hsieh
1:30pm - 2:00pm — Break
Session chair: Pedro Figueroa-romero
2:00pm - 2:25pm —Quantum metrology for non-Markovian processes — Yuxiang Yang (slides)
2:30pm - 2:55pm — Probe incompatibility in multiparameter noisy quantum metrology — Francesco Albarelli (slides)
3:00pm - 3:55pm — Limitations of optimization algorithms on noisy quantum devices (invited talk) — Daniel Stilck França
4:00pm - 4:30pm — Break
Session chair: Hao-Chung Cheng
4:30pm - 4:55pm — Quantum concentration inequalities — Cambyse Rouzé
5:00pm - 5:25pm — Entropy decay for Davies semigroups of a one dimensional quantum lattice — Ángela Capel (slides)
5:30pm - 5:55pm — Deviation bounds and concentration inequalities for quantum noises — Tristan Benoist, Lisa Hänggli and Cambyse Rouzé (slides)
Thursday, September 30
Session chair: Li Gao
12:00pm - 12:25pm — Local Symmetric Quantum Circuits: How, in the presence of symmetry, locality restricts realizable unitaries — Iman Marvian
12:30pm - 12:55pm — Operational resource theory of imaginarity — Carlo Maria Scandolo
1:00pm - 1:25pm — The generalized strong subadditivity of the von Neumann entropy for bosonic quantum Gaussian systems — Giacomo De Palma (slides)
1:30pm - 2:00pm — Break
Session chair: Eyuri Wakakuwa
2:00pm - 2:25pm — Resource Theories of Multi-Time Processes with Applications to Dynamical Decoupling — Graeme Berk
2:30pm - 2:55pm — Fundamental limitations on distillation of quantum channel resources — Bartosz Regula
3:00pm - 3:55pm — The axiomatic and the operational approaches to resource theories of magic do not coincide (invited talk) — Arne Heimendahl
4:00pm - 4:30pm — Break
Session chair: Yuxiang Yang
4:30pm - 4:55pm — Thermodynamic information erasure with computational limitations — Naga Bhavya Teja Kothakonda
5:00pm - 5:25 pm — Symmetric distinguishability as a quantum resource — Robert Salzmann (slides)
5:30pm - 5:55 pm — Quantum thermodynamics of correlated-catalytic state conversion at small-scale — Naoto Shiraishi
Friday, October 1
Session chair: Hao-Chung Cheng
12:00pm - 12:55pm — Estimating location parameters in sample-heterogeneous distributions (invited talk) — Varun Jog
1:00pm - 1:25pm — Quantum Casual Unravelling — Ge Bai (slides)
1:30pm - 2:00pm — Break
Session chair: Ángela Capel
2:00pm - 2:25pm — Activation of genuine multipartite entanglement: Beyond the single-copy paradigm of entanglement characterisation — Hayata Yamasaki (slides)
2:30pm - 2:55pm — Bell nonlocality is not sufficient for the security of standard device-independent quantum key distribution protocols — Máté Farkas (slides)
3:00pm - 3:25pm — Device-independent lower bounds on the conditional von Neumann entropy — Peter Brown, Hamza Fawzi and Omar Fawzi
3:30pm - 3:55pm — Learning quantum many-body systems from a few copies — Daniel Stilck França
4:00pm - 4:30pm — Break
Session chair: Omar Fawzi
4:30pm - 4:55pm — Testing identity of collections of quantum states: sample complexity analysis — Marco Fanizza
5:00pm - 5:25pm — Multi-armed quantum bandits: learning properties of quantum states with minimal regret — Josep Lumbreras
5:30pm - 5:55pm — Privacy amplification and decoupling without smoothing — Frédéric Dupuis (slides)
5:55pm - 6:00pm — End of conference / See you next year at BIID'10